Legal notice

Legal information

1. Presentation of the site.

In accordance with article 6 of the law n° 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 for the confidence in the digital economy, it is specified to the users of the site the identity of the various speakers within the framework of its realization and its follow-up:

Owner :Product Law Firm
Creator : Eliott & Markus
Publication manager : Claire Prochasson
Webmaster :Claire Prochasson
Host : The Website is hosted by :Infomaniak Network SA, Rue Eugène-Marziano 25, 1227 Genève – Suisse (website: https://support.infomaniak.com)

2. General conditions of use of the site and the services offered.

The use of the site implies full acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These conditions of use are likely to be modified or completed at any time, the users of the site https://www.product-lawfirm.com/ are thus invited to consult them regularly.

This site is normally accessible to users at all times. However, Product Law Firm may decide to interrupt the site for technical maintenance purposes. In such a case, Product Law Firm will endeavour to inform users of the dates and times of the intervention in advance.

The website https://www.product-lawfirm.com/ is regularly updated by Claire Prochasson. In the same way, the legal notices can be modified at any time: they are nevertheless binding on the user who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to read them.

3. Description of the services provided.

The purpose of the https://www.product-lawfirm.com/ website is to provide information concerning all of the company’s activities.

Product Law Firm strives to provide information on the site https://www.product-lawfirm.com/ as accurate as possible. However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and shortcomings in the updating, whether they are of its own making or of the making of third-party partners who provide it with this information.

All the information indicated on the https://www.product-lawfirm.com/ website is given as an indication, and is likely to evolve. Moreover, the information on the https://www.product-lawfirm.com/ website is not exhaustive. It is given subject to modifications having been made since it was put on line.

4. Contractual limitations on technical data.

The website uses WordPress technology.

The website can not be held responsible for material damage related to the use of the site. In addition, the user of the site undertakes to access the site using recent equipment, free of viruses and with a last generation browser updated.

5. Intellectual property and counterfeiting.

Product Law Firm is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights of use on all the elements accessible on the site, in particular the texts, images, graphics, logo, icons, sounds, software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, whatever the means or the process used, is prohibited, except with the prior written authorization of : Product Law Firm.

Any unauthorized exploitation of the site or of any of the elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and will be prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 and following of the Intellectual Property Code.

6. Limitations of liability.

Product Law Firm cannot be held responsible for any direct or indirect damage caused to the user’s equipment when accessing the website https://www.product-lawfirm.com/, and resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in point 4, or from the appearance of a bug or an incompatibility.

Product Law Firm cannot be held responsible for indirect damages (such as loss of market or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the https://www.product-lawfirm.com/ website.

7. Personal data management.

In France, personal data is protected by the law n° 78-87 of January 6, 1978, the law n° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004, the article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive of October 24, 1995.

When using the https://www.product-lawfirm.com/ website, the following information may be collected: the URL of the links through which the user accessed the https://www.product-lawfirm.com/ website, the user’s access provider, the user’s Internet protocol (IP) address.

In any case, Product Law Firm only collects personal information about the user for the purpose of certain services offered by the https://www.product-lawfirm.com/ website.

The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, in particular when he/she proceeds by himself/herself to their input. It is then specified to the user of the site https://www.product-lawfirm.com/ the obligation or not to provide this information.

Designation of the CIL and right of access

The site is not declared to the CNIL because it does not collect personal information.

The databases are protected by the provisions of the law of July 1, 1998 transposing the directive 96/9 of March 11, 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

8. Hypertext links and cookies.

The website https://www.product-lawfirm.com/ contains a number of hyperlinks to other sites, set up with the authorization of Product Law Firm. However, Product Law Firm does not have the possibility to check the content of the sites thus visited, and consequently will not assume any responsibility for this fact.

Browsing the https://www.product-lawfirm.com/ website may result in the installation of cookie(s) on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow the identification of the user, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a site. The data thus obtained is intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and is also intended to allow various measures of frequentation.

Refusing to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. However, the user can configure his computer in the following way to refuse the installation of cookies:

Under Internet Explorer: tool tab (pictogram in the shape of a cog at the top right) / internet options. Click on Privacy and choose Block all cookies. Validate on Ok.

Under Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click on the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab.
Set the Retention Rules to: use custom settings for history. Finally uncheck it to disable cookies.

In Safari: Click on the menu icon (symbolized by a cog) at the top right of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the “Privacy” section, click on Content Settings. In the “Cookies” section, you can block cookies.

In Chrome: Click the menu icon (symbolized by three horizontal lines) in the upper right corner of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the “Privacy” section, click on preferences. In the “Privacy” tab, you can block cookies.

9. Applicable law and jurisdiction.

Any dispute in connection with the use of the site https://www.product-lawfirm.com/ is subject to French law. Exclusive jurisdiction is given to the competent courts of Paris.

10. The main laws involved.

Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978, in particular as amended by Law No. 2004-801 of August 6, 2004 on information technology, files and freedoms.

Law n° 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 for confidence in the digital economy.

11. Lexicon.

User: Internet user connecting, using the above-mentioned site.

Personal information: “information that allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or not, the identification of individuals to whom they apply” (Article 4 of Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978).